Stay Informed: The Zelle Lonestar Lowdown – A Must-Read Newsletter for Property Insurance Professionals
[…] These policyholders now face the very real dilemma of accepting what the insurance company is willing to pay them, even if it isn’t enough to make the home safe. These policyholders risk moving back into toxic-filled homes that could potentially impact the health and safety of their families and themselves.

Making these challenges even more difficult for policyholders is the fact that we are now approaching a deadline for which policyholders can be barred from filing suit against their insurer for this loss.

Colorado statute § 13-80-101(1)(a) mandates that “all contract actions…shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.” Practically speaking, what this means is that any breach of contract lawsuit against an insurance company must be brought by December 30, 2024, or the claim will be forever barred.